Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Viscaceae / Gisekia africana var africana

Gisekia africana (Lour.) Kuntze var. africana


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    (Click here to see images of this plant from elsewhere in Namibia)

Gisekia africana var africana

Image 1
Habit
20 Dec 2008

Gisekia africana var africana

Image 2
Flowers and leaves
20 Dec 2008

Gisekia africana var africana

Image 3
Flowers and leaves (note
reddish stem)
20 Dec 2008

Gisekia africana var africana

Image 4
Flowers and leaves
22 Mar 2008

Gisekia africana var africana

Image 5
Habit
22 Mar 2008



Family: Viscaceae
Full name: Gisekia africana (Lour.) Kuntze var. africana
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Volstruisdruiwe, Rooi-rankopslag
English common name(s): Ostrich herb
Synonym(s): Miltus africanus Lour.
Gisekia africana (Lour.) Kuntze (1898)
Gisekia miltus Fenzl (*)
Gisekia mozambicensis Spreng. (*)
Gisekia pentadecandra Moq.
Status: Native
Description: Petals bright pink, sometimes white.

Inflorescences umbelliform, sessile or subsessile in the axils of foliage leaves. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Tropical East Africa)

Mericarp papillose to spiny. (Gisekia (Gisekiaceae): Phylogenetic relationships, etc., Bissinger et al, American Journal of Botany, 2014)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  264656 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Viscaceae / Gisekia africana var africana
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo