Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Zygophyllaceae / Zygophyllum simplex

Zygophyllum simplex L.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    (Click here to see images of this plant from elsewhere in Namibia)

Zygophyllum simplex

Image 1
Habit
24 Sep 2006

Zygophyllum simplex

Image 2
Fruit
24 Sep 2006

Zygophyllum simplex

Image 3
Leaves and flowers
22 Jun 2009

Zygophyllum simplex

Image 4
Leaves and flowers
22 Jun 2009

Zygophyllum simplex

Image 5
Habit
27 Apr 2008

Zygophyllum simplex

Image 6
Leaves and flowers
27 Apr 2008



Family: Zygophyllaceae
Full name: Zygophyllum simplex L.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Brakkies, Brakspekbos, Rankspek, Panspekbos, Patrysdruiwe, Volstruisdruiwe, Erdmanopslag, Rankspekbos
English common name(s): Simple zygophyllum
Synonym(s): Zygophyllum simplex L. var. herniarioides Chiov.
Status: Near-endemic
Description: A diffuse wiry undershrub a few inches high; flowers yellow. (from JSTOR website / Flora of West Tropical Africa)

Annual; leaves simple, fleshy, cylindrical. A succulent annual, fragile when dry. Root perpendicular, as thick as a pigeon's quill. Stems as thick, many from the same root, decumbent at base, then erect, terete, pale, with alternate, divaricating branches, and alternate, rarely opposite, short, slender branchlets. Internodes in the stem 0.5–1 inch long, shorter in the branches. Leaves very widely spreading, sometimes 1.5–2 lines, sometimes 4–5 lines long, a line wide, narrowed at base, sub-sessile, very fleshy. Stipules hyaline, small, triangular. Flowers minute, 5-cleft. Peduncles axillary, solitary, 0.5–1 line long. Petals yellowish, clawed, obovate, twice as long as the obtuse sepals. Stamens as long as the petals. Scales bipartite to the base, hyaline, the segments oblong, obtuse, thrice as short as the filaments. Capsule mostly pendulous, 1 line long and wide, emarginate at the apex, obcordate, sharply 5-angled; style very slender, half as long as the capsule or longer. (from JSTOR website / Flora Capensis)

Annual to perennial herb, spreading, with up to 40 cm long stems, glabrous. Leaves simple, sessile, cylindrical to obovate, fleshy, up to 15 x 4 mm; stipules membranous, filiform. Flowers axillary, solitary or in pairs. Sepals obovate, c. 2 mm long. Petals yellow, c. 3 mm long. Filament scale bifid. Ovary glabrous; style c. 1.5 mm long. Capsule obovoid, c. 2.5 x 2 mm, deeply 5-lobed. (from JSTOR website / Flora Somalia)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  144338 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 01 Sep 2012


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Zygophyllaceae / Zygophyllum simplex
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 01 Sep 2012
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo