Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Viscaceae / Viscum rotundifolium

Viscum rotundifolium L.f.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Viscum rotundifolium

Image 1
Leaves and flowers
23 Sep 2008

Viscum rotundifolium

Image 2
Habit
18 Dec 2006

Viscum rotundifolium

Image 3
Fruit
04 Apr 2009

Viscum rotundifolium

Image 4
Fruit
25 Mar 2008

Viscum rotundifolium

Image 5
Fruit
25 Mar 2008

Viscum rotundifolium

Image 6
Branch structure
01 Oct 2006



Family: Viscaceae
Full name: Viscum rotundifolium L.f.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Rooibessie voëlent, Voëlent
English common name(s): Round-leaved mistletoe, Red-berried mistletoe, Mistletoe
Synonym(s): Viscum bosciae-foetidae Dinter
Viscum glaucum Eckl. & Zeyh.
Viscum macowanii Engl.
Viscum thymifolium C.Presl
Viscum tricostatum E.Mey. ex Harv.
Viscum ziziphi-mucronati Dinter
Status: Native
Description: Leaves more pointed, 4-5 mm berry.

Leafy, monoecious shrubs of relatively small size, often forming small rounded clusters less than 0.5 m high, mostly light, pale green, often glaucous; younger branches 6-ribbed but rounded; basal internodes of younger branches mostly 12-20 x 1-1.5 mm. Leaves highly variable, ovate-suborbicular to elliptic-oblong, 8-12 x 4-8 mm, apex obtuse-acute, usually minutely apiculate, base rounded to acute, often 3-nerved from base, usually glaucous; petiole sessile-subsessile. Dichasia with central flower staminate, lateral pistillate, occasionally all pistillate, bearing a short (c. 1 mm) peduncle. Berries ellipsoid, 4-5 mm long, smooth, orange, forming a pedicel 3-4 mm long at maturity; style persistent. Flowering in April, June, and August but probably erratic in this regard. (from JSTOR website / Flora of Southern Africa)

Old branches terete, the younger ones and twigs sharply hexagonal; leaves broadly-ovate or subrotund, sessile, broad-based, obtuse or subacute, coriaceous, glaucous, obscurely 3-nerved, glabrous; flowers on minute, 2–3-flowered peduncles, the females pedicellate; pedicel of the fruit shorter than the ovate, red berry. Robust, frequently trichotomous, brittle, with pale bark. Internodes 1–1.5 inch long, the nodes swollen. Leaves 0.25– 0.5 inch long, sometimes exactly orbicular, but more commonly roundish-ovate, obtuse and acute on the same branch. Pedicels of the fruit 1–2 lines long. Style scarcely any. (from JSTOR website / Flora Capensis)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 01 Sep 2012


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Viscaceae / Viscum rotundifolium
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 01 Sep 2012
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo