Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Tragus berteronianus

Tragus berteronianus Schult.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Tragus berteronianus

Image 1
-
05 Mar 2009

Tragus berteronianus

Image 2
-
05 Mar 2009

Tragus berteronianus

Image 3
-
05 Mar 2009

Tragus berteronianus

Image 4
-
05 Apr 2009



Family: Poaceae
Full name: Tragus berteronianus Schult.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Wortelsaadgras, Kousklits
English common name(s): Carrot-seed grass, Small carrot-seed grass
Synonym(s): Lappago phleoides Fig. & De Not. fide Fl. Trop. E. Africa
Status: Native
Description: Erect or ascending annual grass, up to 45 cm. Leaves short, broad and wavy with spaced hairs along the margin. Inflorescence a long, dense spike. Spikelets covered in barbed hairs, which easily stick to clothing and fur. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)

Annual up to 20 cm high. Inflorescence 2–7.5 cm long; racemelets comprising 2 spikelets separated by a short but distinct internode, the upper shorter than the lower, the rhachis not prolonged. Spikelets 2–3 mm long, acute; upper glume 5-nerved, the prickles hooked and with turgid or swollen base. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Somalia)

Loosely tufted annual; culms 5–60 cm high, erect or ascending. Leaf-blades 1–6 cm long, 2–5 mm wide. Inflorescence 2–15 cm long, compactly cylindrical, congested; clusters plump, the tips incurved, comprising 2 spikelets of which the upper is smaller and borne upon a distinct internode 0.3–0.7 mm long. Spikelets (lower) 2–3 mm long; upper glume 5-nerved, the prickles turgid to bulbous in their lower half and hooked at the tip. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Tropical East Africa)

Annual up to 45 cm tall, erect or geniculately ascending; leaf laminas 1.5–5.5 cm x 2–5 mm, flat or undulate, glaucous, the margins thickened, whitish, pectinate with bulbous-based hairs or barbellate.Inflorescence 3.5–15 cm long, compactly cylindrical and congested; racemelets comprising 2 fertile spikelets borne on a short peduncle and separated by a distinct internode 0.3–0.7 mm long.Spikelets 1.8–3 mm long; superior glume prominently 5-nerved, the nerves bearing hooked, bulbous-based prickles, glabrous between the nerves; anthers 0.4–0.6 mm long. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Tragus berteronianus
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo