Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Aizoaceae / Tetragonia macroptera

Tetragonia macroptera Pax


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Tetragonia macroptera

Image 1
See pods
27 Apr 2008

Tetragonia macroptera

Image 2
Dry seed pods
13 Dec 2008

Tetragonia macroptera

Image 3
Flowers
22 Mar 2008

Tetragonia macroptera

Image 4
Stem with developing seed pods
22 Mar 2008

Tetragonia macroptera

Image 5
Habit
27 Apr 2008

Tetragonia macroptera

Image 6
Leaves on stem
27 Apr 2008



Family: Aizoaceae
Full name: Tetragonia macroptera Pax
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Tetragonia calycina Fenzl
Status: Native
Description: Perennial up to 50 cm high, diffuse, much-branched. Young stems pruinose-papulose, with decurrent ridges, the older terete, pale-coloured, almost smooth. Leaves 2–2.5 x 0.2–0.6 cm, subfleshy, lanceolate, expanded, folded or slightly revolute, papulose especially on the inferior surface, narrowed at base into a petiole up to 4 mm long. Inflorescences axillary, solitary or geminate, disposed in a loose nearly leafless raceme. Flowers up to 3 mm long, greenish or yellowish, with slender pedicels 1–2 cm long, elongating at the fruiting stage. Perianth-segments 4, 2–3 mm long, oblong, acute and papulose. Stamens c. 15, with linear-oblong anthers more or less as long as the filaments. Ovary wholly inferior, 2–4-locular; styles 2–4, very slightly longer than the stamens. Fruit up to 2.5 cm long and wide, suborbicular, 2–4-locular, (3)4-winged, notched at top, rounded or rather abruptly narrowed at the base; wings firm, with reticulate veins and distinct intermediate ridges. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Aizoaceae / Tetragonia macroptera
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo