Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asclepiadaceae / Tavaresia barklyi

Tavaresia barklyi (Dyer) N.E.Br.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    (Click here to see images of this plant from elsewhere in Namibia)

Tavaresia barklyi

Image 1
Habit
17 Mar 2007

Tavaresia barklyi

Image 2
Habit
20 Mar 2007

Tavaresia barklyi

Image 3
Spines on stem
20 Mar 2007

Tavaresia barklyi

Image 4
Note unopened flower
growing from base
20 Mar 2007



Family: Asclepiadaceae
Full name: Tavaresia barklyi (Dyer) N.E.Br.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Duiwelstrompet, Bergghaap, Katstert
English common name(s): Thimble flower, Devil's trumpet
Synonym(s): Decabelone barklyi Dyer
Decabelone elegans auct. - sensu Eyles, non Decne.sensu Eyles, non Decne.-- misapplied name
Decabelone grandiflora K.Schum.
Euphorbia antunesii Pax
Tavaresia grandiflora (K.Schum.) A.Berger
Tavaresia grandiflora (K.Schum.) A.Berger var. recta van Son
Status: Native
Description: Flowers: solitary near base of young stems; opens successively; glabrous; corolla tubular, tube ±110 mm long, lobes 5, pale yellow with brown to purplish speckles, base purplish.

Tufted, spiny, cactus-like, succulent perennial. Stems bluish-green, ascending or erect, 6-12-angled, the tuberculate teeth along the angles whitish, crowned with 3 spines. Flowers from the base of the stems, 1-4, opening in succession. Corolla deeply bell-shaped, up to 15 cm long. Lobes spreading up to 2.5 cm long, greenish-cream, flecked or barred with maroon on the outside; inside yellowish with maroon spots, densely covered with papillae. Corona 2-seriate, arising from the staminal column; outer lobes in 10 filiform segments; inner lobes 5, linear, shorter than the anthers. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)

Stems 3–4 in. high, 0.666– 0.75 in. thick, cylindric, 10–12-angled, deep green or tinged with purplish; angles with very short closely set tubercles, each terminated by 3 white bristles; central bristle horizontal, the two lateral rather shorter, deflexed and diverging from each other at nearly a right angle; pedicels 0.333– 0.5 in. long, glabrous; sepals 3–3.5 lin. long, lanceolate, acuminate, glabrous; corolla outside smooth, pale greenish or greenish-white, spotted with purple-red; inside densely papillate, pale yellowish, covered with small (mostly linear in the tube) purple-red spots, except at the base, which is entirely purple-red; tube 1.5–2 in. long, about 1 in. in diam. at the mouth; lobes spreading, 0.5– 0.75 in. long and about as broad, deltoid, acuminate; outer corona 4.5–5 lin. long, shortly tubular at the base, divided into 10 filiform segments terminating in pendulous globose knobs, the filiform parts and knobs purple-brown, the lower part white, with the margins, some broad stripes alternating with each pair of filaments and a few linear spots all dark purple-brown; inner corona-lobes 0.75 lin. long, linear, incumbent upon the backs of the anthers, which they slightly exceed, dorsally connected to the outer corona by short partitions, purple-brown. (from JSTOR website / Flora Capensis)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 01 Sep 2012


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asclepiadaceae / Tavaresia barklyi
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 01 Sep 2012
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo