Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Stipagrostis namaquensis

Stipagrostis namaquensis (Nees) De Winter


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    (Click here to see images of this plant from elsewhere in Namibia)

Stipagrostis namaquensis

Image 1
-
15 Jun 2008

Stipagrostis namaquensis

Image 2
-
15 Jun 2008

Stipagrostis namaquensis

Image 3
-
15 Jun 2008

Stipagrostis namaquensis

Image 4
-
15 Jun 2008

Stipagrostis namaquensis

Image 5
-
15 Jun 2008

Stipagrostis namaquensis

Image 6
-
21 Sep 2008



Family: Poaceae
Full name: Stipagrostis namaquensis (Nees) De Winter
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Kalaharikweek, Steekkweek, Steekrietboesmangras, Steekwiet, Bamboeskweek
English common name(s): River bushman grass
Synonym(s): Aristida namaquensis (Nees) Trin. & Rupr.
Aristida namaquensis (Nees) Trin. & Rupr. var. vagans
Arthratherum namaquense Nees
Arthratherum namaquensis Nees var. fruticuliforme
Arthratherum namaquensis Nees var. vagans
Status: Native
Description: HABIT Perennial; caespitose; clumped loosely. Cataphylls evident. Rhizomes elongated. Butt sheaths pubescent. Culms geniculately ascending, or decumbent; 100–200 cm long. Culm-internodes smooth, or scaberulous; distally glabrous. Lateral branches fastigiate, or suffrutescent. Leaf-sheaths glabrous on surface, or pilose. Ligule a fringe of hairs. Leaf-blades erect; deciduous at the ligule; aciculate; convolute; 6–10 cm long; 1–2 mm wide; stiff. Leaf-blade surface scabrous; rough adaxially; glabrous. Leaf-blade apex pungent. INFLORESCENCE Inflorescence a panicle. Panicle open, or contracted; lanceolate; interrupted; 10–30 cm long. Panicle branches smooth, or scaberulous. Spikelets solitary. Fertile spikelets pedicelled. FERTILE SPIKELETS Spikelets comprising 1 fertile florets; without rhachilla extension. Spikelets lanceolate; subterete; 10–15 mm long; breaking up at maturity; disarticulating below each fertile floret. Floret callus elongated; 1.5 mm long; pubescent; pungent. GLUMES Glumes persistent; similar; exceeding apex of florets; thinner than fertile lemma. Lower glume lanceolate; 8–13 mm long; 0.8–0.9 length of upper glume; chartaceous; without keels; 3 -veined. Lower glume apex acuminate. Upper glume lanceolate; 10–15 mm long; 1.4–1.7 length of adjacent fertile lemma; chartaceous; without keels; 3 -veined. Upper glume apex acuminate. FLORETS Fertile lemma oblong; 7–9 mm long; coriaceous; without keel; 3 -veined. Lemma margins convolute; covering most of palea. Lemma apex acute; awned; 3 -awned. Principal lemma awn 3-branched; with 11–25 mm long limb; with twisted column; deciduous; abscissing across body of lemma; limb plumose; hairy throughout limb. Column of lemma awn 1–2 mm long. Lateral lemma awns 7–20 mm long; shorter than principal; plumose. Palea without keels.
FRUIT Caryopsis with adherent pericarp; oblong; 5 mm long. (from RBG Kew: GrassBase - The Online World Grass Flora)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  234486  717156  717192 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Stipagrostis namaquensis
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo