Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Mesembryanthemaceae / Phyllobolus melanospermus / Image 3

Phyllobolus melanospermus (Dinter & Schwantes) Gerbaulet


    <previous image>     <next image>     <back to 'Phyllobolus melanospermus' species page>
Phyllobolus melanospermus

Leaves



Family: Mesembryanthemaceae
Full name: Phyllobolus melanospermus (Dinter & Schwantes) Gerbaulet
Location: Kyffhäuser (2416AD + 2416CB)
ID status: ID not 100% certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Sphalmanthus melanospermus Dinter & Schwantes (1929)
Mesembryanthemum melanospermum Dinter (1923)
*Sphalmanthus dinteri (L.Bolus) L.Bolus
*Sphalmanthus ligneus (L.Bolus) L.Bolus
Aridaria lignea L.Bolus (1929)
Aridaria dinteri L.Bolus
Nycteranthus ligneus (L.Bolus) Schwantes
Nycteranthus dinteri (L.Bolus) Schwantes
Status: Native
Description: -
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 20 Dec 2006
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/640 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 22 Nov 2011


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Mesembryanthemaceae / Phyllobolus melanospermus / Image 3
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 22 Nov 2011
webmaster@ kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo