Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asclepiadaceae / Pergularia daemia subsp garipensis

Pergularia daemia (Forssk.) Chiov. subsp. garipensis (E.Mey.) Goyder


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    (Click here to see images of this plant from elsewhere in Namibia)

Pergularia daemia subsp garipensis

Image 1
Seed
15 Jun 2008

Pergularia daemia subsp garipensis

Image 2
Leaves
17 Dec 2006

Pergularia daemia subsp garipensis

Image 3
Flowers
13 Dec 2008

Pergularia daemia subsp garipensis

Image 4
Flowers
13 Dec 2008

Pergularia daemia subsp garipensis

Image 5
Note milky sap
21 Mar 2008

Pergularia daemia subsp garipensis

Image 6
Seed pod
27 Apr 2008



Family: Asclepiadaceae
Full name: Pergularia daemia (Forssk.) Chiov. subsp. garipensis (E.Mey.) Goyder
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Boontjierank
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Daemia garipensis E.Mey. (1837)
Pergularia daemia var. leiocarpa (K.Schum.) H.Huber
Daemia cordifolia var. leiocarpa K.Schum.
Status: Native
Description: Stem twining, very finely puberulous or glabrous; leaves probably somewhat fleshy; petiole 0.333–1 in. long, puberulous; blade 0.75–1.75 in. long, 0.5–1.25 in. broad, broadly ovate, acuminate, deeply cordate at the base, with a broad obtuse sinus more or less enclosed by the incurved rounded basal-lobes, green and glabrous on both sides or with a few very minute hairs on the veins beneath; racemes (including the peduncles) 3–6 in. long, glabrous or nearly so on all parts except the corolla; pedicels 6–10 lin. long; sepals erect, 1.333–1.666 lin. long, 0.666 lin. broad, lanceolate, acute; corolla glabrous outside; tube 1.5–2.25 lin. long, campanulate; lobes 3–4 lin. long, 2–2.25 lin. broad, ovate-oblong, obtuse, broadly bordered with white woolly hairs on the inner face, otherwise glabrous; outer corona at the base of the staminal column, submembranous, annular at the base, 5-lobed; lobes quadrate, truncate; inner corona-lobes arising 0.5– 0.666 lin. above the base of the staminal column, 2 lin. long, fleshy, gradually tapering from the base to a subulate point, much exceeding and incurved over the staminal column, their basal spurs 0.5– 0.75 lin. long, horizontally spreading; staminal column 2 lin. long; follicles solitary (always?), about 2 in. long, lanceolate, tapering into a short beak, covered with soft bristles, otherwise glabrous; seeds 2.5–3 lin. long, 2 lin. broad, ovate, plano-convex, minutely tomentose on both sides. (from JSTOR Plant Science website / Flora Capensis)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  171977  188856 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 07 Apr 2013


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asclepiadaceae / Pergularia daemia subsp garipensis
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 07 Apr 2013
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo