Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Chenopodiaceae / Lophiocarpus polystachyus

Lophiocarpus polystachyus Turcz.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Lophiocarpus polystachyus

Image 1
Leaves
27 Sep 2008

Lophiocarpus polystachyus

Image 2
Seed pods ?
27 Sep 2008

Lophiocarpus polystachyus

Image 3
Habit
20 Dec 2006

Lophiocarpus polystachyus

Image 4
Seed pods?
20 Dec 2006

Lophiocarpus polystachyus

Image 5
Leaves
20 Dec 2008

Lophiocarpus polystachyus

Image 6
Seed pods?
20 Dec 2008



Family: Chenopodiaceae
Full name: Lophiocarpus polystachyus Turcz.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Sandaarbossie, Sandaalbossie
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Lophiocarpus burchellii Hook.
Microtea burchellii (Hook.f.) N.E.Br.
Microtea gracilis A.W.Hill
Microtea polystachya (Turcz.) N.E.Br.
Wallinia polystachya (Turcz.) Moq.
Status: Native
Description: Subshrubs or herbs with woody base to 0.5 m tall, usually much branched, stems ascending, glabrous. Leaves fasciculate, (sometimes some leaves single and alternate), 5–30 x 0.4–2 mm, filiform, mucronate, subsucculent, glabrous, sub-sessile or with petiole to 2 mm long. Inflorescence terminal, to 25 (30) cm long; rhachis glabrous. Flowers greenish-yellow, clustered in threes, glabrous; central flower subtended by a bract 1–1.5 x 0.8–1 mm, ovate, acuminate, sometimes faintly 3-lobed, membranous, glabrous; lateral flowers each subtended by a bract 0.8–1 x 0.6–0.8 mm, ovate, membranous, glabrous and usually 2 bracteoles 0.5– 0.75 x 0.3–0.5 mm, ovate, membranous, glabrous. Sepals 1–1.5 x 0.5–1 mm, oblong to broadly elliptic, apex rounded. Stamens: filaments 1–1.3 mm long; anthers c. 0.3–0.5 mm long, oblong to broadly elliptic. Ovary 0.5–1.3 mm in diam., glabrous; stigmas 0.8–1 mm long. Fruit 1–1.5 mm in diam., ridged, sometimes muricate or warty between ridges. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)

undershrub, branched, about 1 ft. high; leaves spathulate-linear, subcoriaceous, 0.5– 0.75 in. long, slightly mucronate, apex incurved; inflorescence spicate, 6–9 in. long, rigid; bracts and bracteoles orbicular-lanceolate, acute or acuminate, irregularly toothed or subentire, half as long as perianth; perianth-lobes 5, equal, elliptic or ovate-elliptic, obtuse; stamens 4; filaments longer than the perianth-lobes; ovary ovoid; stigmas 4, filiform, spreading; fruit globose, smooth, 0.75 lin. in diam. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  832286  832288  832289 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Chenopodiaceae / Lophiocarpus polystachyus
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo