Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Crassulaceae / Kalanchoe brachyloba

Kalanchoe brachyloba Welw. ex Britten


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Kalanchoe brachyloba

Image 1
Habit (Leaves)
13 Dec 2008

Kalanchoe brachyloba

Image 2
Habit
19 Mar 2007

Kalanchoe brachyloba

Image 3
Habit (note flowers)
04 Apr 2009

Kalanchoe brachyloba

Image 4
Flowers
04 Apr 2009

Kalanchoe brachyloba

Image 5
Dried flowers
16 Dec 2007

Kalanchoe brachyloba

Image 6
Dried flowers
05 Jul 2011



Family: Crassulaceae
Full name: Kalanchoe brachyloba Welw. ex Britten
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Gelobde plakkie
English common name(s): Short-lobed kalanchoe
Synonym(s): Kalanchoe baumii Engl. & Gilg fide Fl. Zambes.
Kalanchoe multiflora Schinz
Kalanchoe paniculata auct. - Gossw. & Mendonça, Raym.-Hamet, non Harv. (1862)-- misapplied name
Kalanchoe pruinosa Dinter
Kalanchoe pyramidalis Schönland
Status: Native
Description: Rosettes usually developing only one erect terete stem up to 2 m high; rootstock swollen. Leaves sessile, oblong-lanceolate, 100-180(-280) x 40-80 mm, cuneate but with distinctly clasping base, with blunt teeth and/or lobes, rarely almost smooth folded lengthwise, grey-green, more or less tinged red along margin. Inflorescence a flat-topped thyrse with many loose dichasia ending in monochasia. Calyx with lobes broadly triangular, 1.5-3(-4) mm long. Corolla: tube quadrangular-cylindrical to almost pyramidal, 10.5-13 mm long, yellowish green; lobes usually ovate, 2.5-4 x 2-3 mm, yellow. Anthers c. 1 mm long. Squamae oblong, 2.5-3.5 (-4) mm long, rounded, truncate or emarginate. Seeds 1.6-2 mm long. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Southern Africa)

A completely glabrous, 0.60-2 m tall perennial (or also biennial) succulent. Stern from a subspherical or napiform tuber or woody rootstock, stout, terete up to 2.5 cm in diameter at the base, erect, simple or sometimes forked, green, leafless at flowering time (at least below); lowermost internodes short (only up to 2 cm long), the following increasing successively up to 16 cm; nodes somewhat thickened. Leaves decussate, the lower the largest, (5.5)12-26(28) x (2.5)3-7(8) cm, subrosulate, ovate-lanceolate or elliptic to oblong, spathulate or sometimes ovate, obtuse or rounded at the apex, usually serrate-lobed or crenate or entire and undulate at the margin, contracted or attenuate below into a subpetiolar base up to 12 mm broad and shortly sheathing, the median ones relatively narrower, lanceolate to oblong or linear, also crenate or remotely dentate or entire, sessile, not connate, amplexicaul or not, each decurrent in 2 raised lines, the upper shortening successively to the uppermost bract-like ones, all fleshy and very succulent, glaucous or glaucous-green when young and fresh, rigid or sometimes chartaceous on drying, caducous. Flowers erect in dense cymes forming partial flattish corymbs, disposed in a repeatedly dichotomous terminal flat-topped corymb-like inflorescence (5)13-35(45) x (5)13-25 cm; main branches of inflorescences in up to 8 pairs, the lowermost up to 35 cm long, straight, at ±45 deg. angles with the axis; pedicels of dichotomies 6-11(15) mm long. Calyx 1.5-4(5) mm long, pale green; tube 0.75-1.5 mm long; sepals 0.75-2.5(3.5) x 1.5-2.25 mm, lanceolate to shortly triangular, subacute to obtuse, fleshy, rigid when dry. Corolla 13.5-16(17) mm long, subconical after anthesis, narrowing gradually from the roundish base to the apex of the approximate lobes; corolla-tube (10)11-13.5(15) mm long, and ±4 mm in diameter near the base, obtusely 4-angled below, distinctly so above, not contracted below the lobes after anthesis, yellow-green, turning reddish-brown scarious when dry; corolla-lobes 2-5.25 x 2-4.25 mm, ovate or deltate-semiorbicular, acute, slightly apiculate, lemon-yellow to orange-yellow, sometimes whitish- or red-edged, erect and usually connivent, flat or twisted (together with the uppermost part of tube) even after anthesis, only spreading in the afternoon. Filaments 0.5 or 1.5 mm long; anthers 0.5 or 0.75 mm, those of the lower stamens below or attaining the sinuses between the corolla-lobes, those of the upper ones slightly above the base of corolla-lobes. Follicles 8.5-12 mm long; styles 0.5-1.5 mm long. Scales 1.5-3.25 x 0.5 mm, linear-lanceolate, emarginate, hyaline or brownish-scarious. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  144221  264650 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Crassulaceae / Kalanchoe brachyloba
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo