Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Hirpicium gazanioides

Hirpicium gazanioides (Harv.) Roessler


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Hirpicium gazanioides

Image 1
Habit
26 May 2006

Hirpicium gazanioides

Image 2
Flower
21 Sep 2008

Hirpicium gazanioides

Image 3
Floral bracts
24 Mar 2008

Hirpicium gazanioides

Image 4
Flower
24 Mar 2008

Hirpicium gazanioides

Image 5
Seeds
27 Apr 2008



Family: Asteraceae
Full name: Hirpicium gazanioides (Harv.) Roessler
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Botterblom
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Berkheya gazanioides Harv.
Berkheyopsis pechuelii (Kuntze) O.Hoffm.
Gazania pechuelii Kunze
Status: Native
Description: An erect annual herb, 5–40 cm tall, branched from near the base. Branches leafy, hispid, beset with scattered 1–3 mm long patent whitish bristles. Leaves 2–7.5 x 0.4–1.5 cm, elliptic to narrowly oblanceolate, tapering into a petiole-like base to c. 2 cm long, entire or sometimes lobed, apex subobtuse mucronulate, margins revolute; upper surface scabrid-hispid, densely beset with conical whitish spinules which grade into scattered conical-based spine-like bristles up to 4 mm long, the latter usually most numerous towards the leaf base; lower surface whitish or greyish lanate-tomentose except for the mid-nerve. Capitula terminal on branches, sessile and subtended by 3-many leaves which usually exceed the involucre in length. Involucres 15–30 mm in diam., the connate part broadly obconic to hemispheric, mostly glabrous; outer phyllaries with free portions 10–20 x 0.5 mm, linear, bristle-Upped, pectinately ciliate on the margins with 10–20 or more bristles 2–3 mm long on each side; innermost phyllaries with free portions 6–10 x 1–3 mm, narrowly triangular, acute to tapering acuminate, barbellate on the margins, membranous with a narrow dark-purple central part and broad margins. Receptacle shallowly alveolate. Rays yellow, 20–25 mm long, linear-elliptic. Disk-floret corollas yellow, c. 8 mm long, deeply lobed, thinly araneose outside especially on lobes; achenes 4–6 mm long, narrowly obconic, 10–12-ribbed, glandular, densely long-sericeous; pappus scales 2-seriate, brownish hyaline, the outer ones 5–7 mm long, oblong-lanceolate, overlapping, the inner ones 2.5–3 mm long, oblong-ovate, stipitate. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)

Hirpicium gazanioides is an annual herb that forms a clump with stems up to 40 cm. The leaves (2-7 x 0.5-1.5 cm) and stems are studded with bristly hairs. The heads have ray flowers 2 cm long, the bracts of the involucre are equipped with barbs. (from www.planetefleurs.fr, translated from French by Google Translate)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 01 Jul 2014


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Hirpicium gazanioides
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 01 Jul 2014
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo