Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Geigeria alata

Geigeria alata (DC.) Benth. & Hook.f. ex Oliv. & Hiern


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Geigeria alata

Image 1
Leaves and winged stem
17 Dec 2006

Geigeria alata

Image 2
Dried plant
21 Dec 2006

Geigeria alata

Image 3
Habit
19 Mar 2007

Geigeria alata

Image 4
Leaves
19 Mar 2007

Geigeria alata

Image 5
Flower details
27 Apr 2008



Family: Asteraceae
Full name: Geigeria alata (DC.) Benth. & Hook.f. ex Oliv. & Hiern
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Cichorium alatum Hochst. & Steud.
Diplostemma alatum (Hochst. & Steud.) DC.
Geigeria macdougalii S.Moore - apud Rendle
Status: Native
Description: Annual herb, usually up to 10 cm high but in temporarily swampy sites to 30 cm high; stems usually much branched, minutely scabridulous, with continuous wings up to 3 mm wide. Leaves subopposite, sessile, lanceolate, 2–5(–8) cm long, 0.4–1.5(–2.5) cm wide, base cuneate and decurrent, margins obscurely denticulate, apex acute with a spiny point, scabridulous and glandular on both surfaces. Capitula 7–10 mm long, solitary in leaf axils and branching points, sessile; phyllaries of two kinds, the outermost distally green and foliose, to 14 mm long and 4 mm wide, at anthesis spreading, the inner ones cream, ovate, 2–8 mm long, tapering to a spiny and outcurving tip, ciliate, glandular; receptacle with membranaceous paleae to 4 mm long, 3-lobed. Florets 10–12; outer florets with tube cylindric, 2–3.5 mm long, ray 2.5 mm long, 0.6–0.8 mm wide and glandular beneath, style 2.5–3.8 mm long; inner florets with tube cylindric and rather squat, 1–2.6 mm long, lobes 1.2–1.5 mm long and pilose and glandular, anthers 1.4–1.5 mm long, style 2.2–4 mm long. Achenes ellipsoid, 0.8–1.1 mm long, densely hairy; pappus of membranaceous scales, those of the inner series awned and to 2 mm long. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Tropical East Africa)

A herb up to about 1 ft. high with a 3-winged stem; leaves of two sorts occur at each node, two with decurrent bases and one without; flower-heads about 0.167 in. long with the tips of the outer involucral bracts spreading and leafy; florets yellow; a weed of semi-desert. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of West Tropical Africa)

Annual herb, usually up to 10 cm high but in temporarily swampy sites to 35 cm high; stems usually much-branched, minutely scabridulous, with continuous wings up to 3 mm wide. Leaves subopposite, sessile, lanceolate, 2–5(–8) x 0.4–1.5(–2.5) cm, base cuneate and decurrent, margins obscurely denticulate, apex acute with a spiny point, scabridulous and glandular on both surfaces. Capitula solitary in leaf-axils and branching points, sessile; involucre 7–14 mm long; phyllaries of two kinds, the outermost distally green and foliose to 14 mm long, the inner ones cream, ovate, 2–8 mm long, tapering to a spiny and outcurving tip, ciliate, glandular (on the leafless parts of the plants old capitula may appear densely clustered). Florets yellow, 10–12; outer florets with ray c. 2.5 mm long, 0.6–0.8 mm wide; inner florets 2.2–4.5 mm long. Achenes ellipsoid, 0.8–1.1 mm long, densly hairy; pappus of membranous scales, those of the inner series awned and to 2 mm long. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Somalia)

Geigeria alata is a herbaceous plant. The stems are winged and reach 30 cm in length. Heads are usually solitary, buried dan terminal crown of leaves. (from www.planetefleurs.fr, translated from French by Google Translate)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  264670  264671 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Geigeria alata
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo