Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Convolvulaceae / Convolvulus sagittatus

Convolvulus sagittatus Thunb.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Convolvulus sagittatus

Image 1
Flowers
18 Dec 2009

Convolvulus sagittatus

Image 2
Fruit
18 Dec 2009

Convolvulus sagittatus

Image 3
Leaves
18 Dec 2009

Convolvulus sagittatus

Image 4
Leaves
18 Dec 2009

Convolvulus sagittatus

Image 5
Flower
18 Dec 2009

Convolvulus sagittatus

Image 6
Flower
18 Dec 2009



Family: Convolvulaceae
Full name: Convolvulus sagittatus Thunb.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Klimop, Bobbejaantou
English common name(s): Bindweed
Synonym(s): Convolvulus angolensis Baker
Convolvulus hallierianus Schulze-Menz
Convolvulus hirtellus Hallier f.
Convolvulus huillensis (Baker) Rendle
Convolvulus phyllosepalus Hallier f.
Convolvulus rhynchophyllus Baker ex Hallier f. fide Fl. Cap. IV(2), 73
Convolvulus sagittatus Thunb. subvar. abyssinica Hallier f. fide Bull. Herb. Boissier 6, 533
Convolvulus sagittatus Thunb. subvar. australis Hallier f. fide Bull. Herb. Boissier 6, 533
Convolvulus sagittatus Thunb. subvar. graminifolia Hallier f.
Convolvulus sagittatus Thunb. subvar. linearifolia Hallier f.
Convolvulus sagittatus Thunb. subvar. subcordata Hallier f. fide Bull. Herb. Boissier 6, 533
Convolvulus sagittatus Thunb. subvar. villosus Hallier f. fide Bull. Herb. Boissier 6, 533
Convolvulus sagittatus Thunb. var. abyssinicus (Hallier f.) Rendle
Convolvulus sagittatus Thunb. var. graminifolius (Hallier f.) Baker & C.H.Wright ex A.Meeuse
Convolvulus sagittatus Thunb. var. grandiflorus (Hallier f.) A.Meeuse
Convolvulus sagittatus Thunb. var. grandiflorus Hallier f. fide Bull. Herb. Boissier 6, 533
Convolvulus sagittatus Thunb. var. hirtellus (Hallier f.) A.Meeuse
Convolvulus sagittatus Thunb. var. latifolius C.H.Wright
Convolvulus sagittatus Thunb. var. linearifolius (Hallier f.) Baker & C.H.Wright
Convolvulus sagittatus Thunb. var. linearifolius (Hallier f.) Baker & C.H.Wright ex A.Meeuse
Convolvulus sagittatus Thunb. var. namaquensis A.Meeuse
Convolvulus sagittatus Thunb. var. parviflorus Hallier f. fide Bull. Herb. Boissier 6, 533
Convolvulus sagittatus Thunb. var. phyllosepalus (Hallier f.) A.Meeuse
Convolvulus sagittatus Thunb. var. phyllosepalus Hallier f.
Convolvulus sagittatus Thunb. var. subcordata (Hallier f.) Baker
Convolvulus sagittatus Thunb. var. ulosepalus (Hallier f.) Verdc.
Convolvulus sagittatus Thunb. var. villosus (Hallier f.) Rendle
Convolvulus thomsonii Baker fide Fl. Zambes. 8(1), 27
Convolvulus ulosepalus Hallier f.
Ipomoea huillensis Baker fide Fl. Trop. Africa 4(2): 97
Status: Native
Description: Trailing perennial herb with white or pinkish-white flowers.

A variable perennial with radiating stems from a woody rootstock. Stems may be prostrate or twining. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Convolvulaceae / Convolvulus sagittatus
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo