Plants photographed on Kyffhäuser
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asparagaceae / Asparagus denudatus subsp denudatus

Asparagus denudatus (Kunth) Baker subsp. denudatus


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Asparagus denudatus subsp denudatus

Image 1
Roots
30 Sep 2006

Asparagus denudatus subsp denudatus

Image 2
Flowers
19 Mar 2007

Asparagus denudatus subsp denudatus

Image 3
Fruit, leaves and flowers
19 Mar 2007

Asparagus denudatus subsp denudatus

Image 4
Habit
27 Apr 2008

Asparagus denudatus subsp denudatus

Image 5
Leaves
27 Apr 2008



Family: Asparagaceae
Full name: Asparagus denudatus (Kunth) Baker subsp. denudatus
ID status: ID not 100% certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): Naked asparagus fern, Asparagus fern, Nekkid asparagus fern
Synonym(s): Protasparagus denudatus (Kunth) Oberm.
Asparagopsis denudata Kunth (1850)
Asparagus denudatus (Kunth) Baker
Status: Native
Description: Erect, much branched coppicing shrubs (chamaephytes), 1.0-1.5 m high, appearing almost 'leafless' at times, as the small cladodes are widely spaced and deciduous in late winter to December. Rhizome compact, woody, covered by acute cataphylls; roots terete, long. Stems several, old and young, bearing a few innocuous applanate spines near the base. Branches curving upwards with many widespreading branchlets. Cladode fascicles placed far apart on branchlets, with 2-4 filiform cladodes, cladodes 2-4 mm long, appearing after flowering (January to July), deciduous. Flowers 2-4, in apical umbels, on short bare branchlets with occasional flowers lower down; tepals 3 mm long, cream or white with a green median stripe; stalks + 4 mm, articulated in lower half. Stamens with yellow anthers. Ovary with + 6 ovules per locule; obovoid, dark; style short. Berry ± 6 mm in diameter, red or greyish black. (from JSTOR website / Flora of Southern Africa)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 01 Sep 2012


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asparagaceae / Asparagus denudatus subsp denudatus
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 01 Sep 2012
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo